Play mode (opens a new tab)
All work

UX redesign · Job app

McPloy

Fixing the usability of a swipe-based job app without changing the identity users already knew.

McPloy is a swipe-based job and recruitment app with a twist: it works like Tinder, but for finding jobs and hiring people.

The client wanted a better user experience without losing the original “McPloy” look and vibe they had already invested in.

3 min read

Project card

Client
Metafic
Timeline
Feb 2023 – Apr 2023
Disciplines
Usability Optimization, UI/UX Design
Responsibilities
Research, Heuristic Evaluation, UI Redesign, Iteration
Tools
FigJam, Figma, Notion
McPloy cover

The results, first

How it got there ↓
  • 40%fewer mistaps
  • +1.7user satisfaction rating
  • 18%more boost purchases

Chapter 1

Product Background

Tinder, but for jobs

A swipe-based job app for two kinds of users.

  1. Pick a roleJob seeker or employer. A switch swaps roles anytime.
  2. SwipeSeekers swipe on jobs, employers on candidates.
  3. MatchBoth swipe right, then chat in the app.
  4. BoostBuy extra swipes for more chances.

Client’s requirement

Fix the usability without touching the identity.

Keep

  • Teal-to-light-green gradients
  • Rounded, card-based style
  • Same structure and key features

Fix

  • Clearer navigation, especially switching roles
  • Less clutter
  • Stronger visual hierarchy
  • Boosts people understand

Chapter 2

UX Outcomes

40%

fewer mistaps

A Smoother Experience for Users

Small, crowded, inconsistent icons caused frequent misclicks.

  • Larger tap areas
  • One icon style
  • More space between taps

+1.7

user satisfaction rating

From “OK (2.5)” to “Great (4.2)”

The usability score (SUS) jumped after the redesign.

  • Clear role indicators
  • Less clutter, same brand
  • Prioritised CTAs

18%

more boost purchases

Boosts People Actually Notice

Boosts were hidden and never explained their value.

  • Prompt at the swipe limit
  • One-tap purchase from the swipe screen

Chapter 3

Research

Stakeholder interviews

The design language had to stay, so I started with the people who run the product.

I asked

  • What’s the main success metric?
  • Which parts of the UI get the most complaints?
  • Which features must stay untouched?

I learned

  • Grow paid boosts and subscriptions without feeling pushy
  • The swipe is non-negotiable: it is the brand
  • Navigation and accidental taps are the top complaints

Usability testing on the existing app

8 participants, 4 tasks each.

  1. Switch to employer mode
  2. Swipe through 5 profiles
  3. Match and start a chat
  4. Check swipe limits and upgrade
60%Couldn’t find role-switch
within 10 seconds
70%Of first-time users
said the icons felt “confusing” or “too similar”
25%More frustration
reported when switching between modes
8Participants
4 job seekers, 4 employers

Heuristic evaluation (Nielsen’s 10)

  1. Visibility of system status

    No feedback on swipe limits.

  2. Consistency and standards

    Inconsistent icon styles.

  3. Recognition over recall

    Role-switch lacked clear indicators.

  4. Aesthetic & minimalist design

    Inconsistent spacing, colourful and stretched icons.

Chapter 4

Final Designs

Want the longer story behind this one?

Let’s talk

Next project

Eau de DamoA perfume shelf you can play with.